Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is https://www.mrmagicalparks.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you fill out a form on our site, we collect the following information: your first name, last name, email address, and any personal information you may provide about your request or question.

These data are collected in order to answer your questions and requests.

The obligatory or optional character is indicated to you during the collection by an asterisk.

Cookies

Please visit our Cookie Policy to read all about how we handle cookies.

Analytics

To measure the performance and audience of our website, we use Google Analytics. Here are the main data collected by Google Analytics: Anonymized IP addresses, date and time of connection, duration of the connection, visited pages, language, browser used, network and operator, traffic origin (direct, social networks, organic search, paid search, etc.), seen pages.

These data are collected for the sole purpose of improving the user experience of users on our site, by adapting the site to their needs and their expectations.

With the Google Adsense ad network (for which a script is part of this site), we collect this data from third parties via Google Adsense. This advertising network allows advertising banners to be displayed on MrMagicalParks.com. These allow a project like our blog to survive, and we appreciate you kindly accepting them. To learn more about Google’s targeted ads, please read Google’s privacy policy.

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you wish to send us a request, please use our contact form.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our servers are located in Frankfurt, Germany and this website is hosted by SSDNodes, a company by Strasmore.

Through the Newsletter Subscription Fields on our website, we collect the data needed to send newsletters to you (email address) and personalize it (your first name and last name). We use MailChimp, a newsletter service tool provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC. Learn more about Mailchimp’s use of data here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/

On our website, we have integrated some features of social networks, such as sharing content on social networks and subscribing to our social profile. The use of these features involves the use of cookies by social platform administrators such as Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Regarding all other data, MrMagicalParks.com undertakes not to assign or sell the personal information about you to third parties or to use this information for unintended purposes.

Contact information

We are committed to offering you the right to opt-out of your personal information. The right of objection gives you the opportunity to refuse that your personal information is used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection.

The right of withdrawal gives you the option to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

To be able to exercise these rights, you can at any time send us your request by email to the following address: privacy@mrmagicalparks.com or use our contact form.

Complaints

If you consider that MrMagicalParks.com does not comply with its obligations regarding your personal data, you can file a complaint or send an inquiry to the Privacy Commission (Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).